All conference and retreat information are subject to change.

 

Friday, November 15, 2019

9:30 AM – 4:00 PM
Reading and Reflection Retreat (separate registration required) at All Angels’ Church, 251 W. 80th St., NY, NY 10024
                                                   

 

 

Saturday, November 16, 2019

8:00 – 9:00 AM
Registration & Refreshments at All Angels’ Church, 251 W. 80th St., NY, NY 10024
                                                    

 

9:00 – 10:00 AM
General Session 1 – “Walking on Troubled Water” welcome by Sarah Arthur; music by Audrey Assad

 

                                                    
                                                     

Track A:
Telling an Author’s Story

Track B:
The Practice of Art/Writing

Track C:
Workshops

 

   
10:15 – 11:15 AM – Breakout 1 – Select from Track A, B, or C

Track A:
“Learning from Madeleine: Former Students on Her Ongoing Legacy” panel: Moderator Stephanie Cowell with Olugbemisola Rhuday-Perkovich, Judith Lindbergh, Pamela Leggett

Track B:
“WNDB Presents: The New Generation of Meg Murrys – What Fantasy & Speculative Fiction Inspire”
We Need Diverse Books moderator Caroline Richmond with panelists Sayantani DasGupta, Heidi Heilig, and Karuna Riazi

Track C:
“A Prayer Workshop with Barbara Braver”

   
11:30 – 12:30 AM
General Session 2 – Keynote by Katherine Paterson
                                     

 

12:30 – 2:00 PM

Lunch is on your own or you can order a boxed lunch on the main conference page. Conversation options from 12:45-1:45 PM:

  • Option 1: “Music & Madeleine” hosted by Audrey Assad
  • Option 2: “Remembering Madeleine” hosted by M’s former writing students and friends.
  • Option 3: Book-signings
   
2:15 – 3:15 PM – Breakout 2 –    Select from Track A, B, or C

Track A:
“Icons of the True: Adapting Novels for Film” panel: Moderator Jason Pizzarello with
Catherine Hand, Cornelia Duryee, & David Paterson

Track B:
“Listening to the Work” artist’s panel: Moderator Seth Little with Audrey Assad, Albert Pedulla, and Joyce Yu-Jean Lee

Track C:
“Feeding the Lake: A Journaling Workshop”
with Sophfronia Scott

   
3:30  – 4:30 PM – Breakout 3 –    Select from Track A, B, or C

Track A:
“Writing a Writer’s Life: The Art of Biography” Biographers Abigail Santamaria & Lindsay Whalen in conversation.

Track B:
“Glorious Impossibles: Writing About Faith for Younger Readers”: Moderator Olugbemisola Rhuday-Perkovich with panelists Ibi Zoboi, Veera Hiranandani, and Karina Yan Glaser

Track C:
“Walking on Water: The Gallery Tour”
Albert Pedulla leads a tour of the art installation

   

 

4:45 – 5:30 PM

Closing with Charlotte Jones Voiklis.